LIST: ETX recruits sign letters of intent on National Signing Day

MGN-Online
Wednesday, February 5, 2014 - 7:50am

Recruits across East Texas have officially signed letters of intent to play athletics at the collegiate level.

FOX51 was there as dreams came true across the "Piney Woods."

To see where your favorite East Texas high school athletes ended up, check out the list below:

ATHENS ISD:

  • K.J. Cumby - East Texas Baptist University - Football
     
  • Chris Jefferson - Trinity Valley Community College - Football
     
  • Adam Stallings - East Texas Baptist University - Football

ATLANTA ISD:

  • Kenneth Houff - Henderson State University - Football

BIG SANDY ISD:

  • Travis Willoughby - University of Mary Hardin-Baylor - Football

THE BROOK HILL SCHOOL:

  • Zac Wilson - Hendrix College - Football

CARTHAGE ISD:

  • Blake Bogenschutz - University of Texas-San Antonio - Football
     
  • Cade Clinton - Univeristy of Mary Hardin-Baylor - Football
     
  • Adrian Goodacre - University of Louisiana-Lafayette - Football
     
  • Tee Goree - University of North Texas - Football
     
  • Tevin Pipkin - Tyler Junior College - Football
     
  • Okeeron Rutherford - University of North Texas - Football

CHAPEL HILL ISD:

  • Andrew Black - Henderson State University - Football
     
  • Joseph Clark - Texas Tech University - Football
     
  • Justin Keith Minor, Jr. - University of Cincinnati - Football
     
  • Wesley Thompson - University of Louisiana-Monore - Football
     
  • Shaquille Warren - University Louisiana-Monroe - Football

GILMER ISD:

  • Devondrick Dixon - Texas State University - Football
     
  • Jaidon Parrish - Stephen F. Austin State University - Football
     
  • Josh Walker - Texas A&M University - Football

HARMONY ISD:

  • Ethan Edwards - Midwestern State University - Football
     
  • Jacob Fielden - Southwest Assemblies of God - Football
     
  • Riley Henson - East Texas Baptist University - Football
     
  • Tim McCoy - Incarnate Word - Football
     
  • Brandon Murphy - East Texas Baptist University - Football

HUGHES SPRINGS ISD:

  • Kyre Lewis - Arkansas Tech University - Football 

JACKSONVILLE ISD:

  • Lekendrick Anderson - East Texas Baptist University - Football
     
  • Claude Franklin - Texas A&M University-Commerce - Football
     
  • Justin Stewart - East Texas Baptist University - Football

JASPER ISD:

  • Terrell Cuney - University of Texas - Football

JOHN TYLER ISD:

  • Darius Amie - Henderson State University - Football
     
  • Terry Ausborne - Abilene Christian University - Football
     
  • Andrew Clark - Henderson State University - Football
     
  • Reggie Gipson - Midwestern State University - Football
     
  • Greg Johnson - Southern Nazarene University - Football
     
  • Preston Mitchell - Texas College - Football
     
  • Travaughn Moore - Abilene Christian University - Football
     
  • Tavarrius Wilson - Texas College - Football
     


 

KILGORE ISD:

  • L.D. Anthony - Kilgore Junior College - Football
     
  • Lanie Bennett - Angelo State University - Soccer
     
  • Jake Brantley - Hendrix College - Football
     
  • Tony Burks - University of Houston - Track
     
  • Benny Colbert - Texas A&M University-Commerce - Football
     
  • Aaron Foy - Navarro College - Football
     
  • D.Q. Scott - Henderson State University - Football
     
  • Clay Wiley - Northwestern State University (LA) - Football

LEVERETT'S CHAPEL ISD:

  • J.R. Rodgers - Kilgore College - Football

LINDALE ISD:

  • T.J. Griffin - Texas A&M University-Commerce - Football
     
  • Justin Young - Texas A&M University-Commerce - Football

LONGVIEW ISD:

  • De'Rodrick Alexander - Southeast Oklahoma State University - Football
     
  • Chris Coby - Trinity Valley Community College - Football
     
  • Lauren Hall - Stephen F. Austin State University - Soccer
     
  • Zaycoven Henderson - Texas A&M University - Football
     
  • Travin Howard - Texas Christian University - Football
     
  • Dorian Leonard - University of Texas - Football
     
  • Stephan Maxey - Trinity Valley Community College - Football
     
  • Molly Warren - San Angelo State University - Soccer

LIBERTY EYLAU ISD:

  • Michael Carr - Ouachita Baptist University - Football
     
  • Rashaan Donelson - Tarleton State University - Football
     
  • Davion Hall - Baylor University - Football

LINDEN-KILDARE ISD:

  • Jordan Caver - East Texas Baptist University - Football

LUFKIN ISD:

  • Michael Farley - Ouachita Baptist University - Football
     
  • Dominick Hall - East Texas Baptist University - Football
     
  • Wacey Hartman - Stephen F. Austin State University - Football
     
  • Jamal Jeffery - Texas A&M University - Football
     
  • D.J. Williams - University of Kansas - Football

MABANK ISD:

  • Josh Demayo - East Texas Baptist University - Football

MARSHALL ISD:

  • Jauque Kuykendall - Texas A&M University-Commerce - Football
     
  • Mitchell Leonard - Tarleton State University - Football
     
  • Ivan Monzon - East Texas Baptist University -Football
     
  • Tacory Robinson - Northeastern Oklahoma University - Football
     
  • Rashad Williams - Trinity Valley Community College - Football

MOUNT PLEASANT ISD:

  • Joel Batista - East Texas Baptist University - Football
     
  • Cody Brantley - East Texas Baptist University - Football
     
  • K.D. Cannon - Baylor University - Football
     
  • Cullen Grubbs - Hardin-Simmons University - Football
     
  • Josh Scoggin - Southwestern University  - Football
     
  • Bradon Walker - East Texas Baptist University - Football
     
  • Zach White - East Texas Baptist University - Football

NACOGDOCHES ISD:

  • Jacob Bragg - University of Kansas - Football
     
  • Greg Roberts - Baylor University - Football

NEW BOSTON ISD:

  • Jawaun Johnson - Northern Illinois Unviersity - Football

NEW DIANA ISD:

  • Garrett Barton - Kilgore College - Football

NEWTON ISD:

  • Kevin Shorter - University of Texas - Football

PALESTINE ISD:

  • Ben Luckett - University of Louisiana-Monroe - Football
     
  • Jarrell Ownes - Oklahoma State University - Football
     
  • Brian Thlang - University of Louisiana-Monore - Football
     
  • Sheldon Watson - Henderson State University - Football

PINE TREE ISD:

  • Caleb Chumley - University of North Texas - Football

QUEEN CITY ISD:

  • Drew Davenport - Unviersity of Mary Hardin-Baylor - Football

ROBERT E. LEE ISD:

  • Rebekah Bowden - Austin College - Volleyball
     
  • Abby Halbrook - Westpoint - Cross Country
     
  • Raleigh Poster - TBA - Football
     
  • Triston Taylor - Texas A&M University-Commerce - Football
     
  • Bryce Wilkerson - University of Mary Hardin-Baylor - Football
     
  • Marquiston Williams - Henderson State Unviersity - Football
     
  • Amier Wilson - University of Mary Hardin-Baylor - Football

 

SPRING HILL ISD:

  • Morgan Knight - Abilene Christian University - Track

SULPHUR SPRINGS ISD:

  • Garrett Hood - East Texas Baptist University - Football
     
  • Willie Ivery - University of North Texas - Football
     
  • Barry Stribling - Tarleton State University - Football

TATUM ISD:

  • Dylan Fields - Southern Nazarene University - Football
     
  • Kasadi Hodges - Navarro College - Softball
     
  • Jalen Shans - Texas A&M University-Commerce - Football
     
  • Kilfton Willis - Texas A&M University-Commerce - Football

TEXARKANA ISD:

  • Anthony Rhone - Southern Methodist University - Football
     
  • Taylor Jakson - NAVY - Football
     
  • Trey Walker - NAVY - Football

TYLER JUNIOR COLLEGE:

  • Caleb Brady - San Diego State University - Football
     
  • William Coleman  - Mississippi State University - Football
     
  • Devante Davis - San Diego State University - Football
     
  • Conner Groom - Henderson State Unviersity - Football
     
  • Kenny Iloka - Texas Christian University - Football
     
  • Frank Kee - Texas Christian University - Football
     
  • Wawa Leota - Montana State University - Football
     
  • Jeremy Miller - University of Nevada-Reno - Football
     
  • Randy Price - Texas State University - Football
     
  • Joshua Reynolds - Texas A&M University - Football
     
  • Andre Sanders - Pittsburg State University - Football
     
  • Drew Sarvary - University of Florida - Football
     
  • Tedrick Tilley - Bacone College - Football
     
  • Caleb Tuiasosopo - Southern Methodist University - Football
     
  • Caleb Williams  - Georgia Southern University - Football

WHITEHOUSE ISD:

  • Chaynee Atwood - Lamar University - Cross Country/Track
     
  • Jaylon Dews - Southern Arkansas University - Football
     
  • Joseph Klein - Ouachita Baptist University - Football
     
  • Reggie Long - Tarleton State University - Football
     
  • Patrick Mahomes - Texas Tech University - Football
     
  • Jake Parker - Tyler Junior College - Football
     
  • Coleman Patterson - Tyler Junior College - Football
     
  • Kostin Wallace - Tarleton State University - Football

WHITE OAK ISD:

  • Josh Benson - Panola Junior College - Baseball
     
  • Dylan Gale - East Texas Baptist University - Football
     
  • Jason Heim - Tarleton State University - Football
     
  • Riley Lakin - University of North Texas - Track
     
  • Levi Loftis - Hardin-Simmons University - Football
     
  • Jasnen McCurdy - Panola Junior College - Baseball
     
  • Mickey McFall - Claremont University - Football
     
  • Gabe Michael - East Texas Baptist University - Football
     
  • Hayden Nichols - Tyler Junior College - Football
     
  • Madison Pecot - University of Texas-Arlington - Track


Sports

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment