Texas primary results

Tuesday, May 29, 2012 - 6:55pm

The 2012 Texas primaries have arrived!

Fox 51 will keep you up-to-date with local, state and national election on this page.

The index below shows in what order the elections are listed.

INDEX

  1. President
  2. US Senator
  3. Railroad Commissioner
  4. Railroad Commissioner (unexpired term).
  5. US Representative District 4
  6. US Representative District 5
  7. State Representative District 5
  8. State Representative District 6
  9. State Representative District 7
  10. State Representative District 11
  11. State Representative District 57
  12. State Senator District 3
  13. State Supreme Court Justice Place 2
  14. State Supreme Court Justice Place 4
  15. State Supreme Court Justice Place 6
  16. Criminal Court of Appeals Presiding Judge
  17. Criminal Court of Appeals Place 7 Judge
  18. Criminal Court of Appeals Place 8 Judge
  19. State Board of Education District 9
  20. Angelina County Sheriff
  21. Angelina County Attorney
  22. Angelina County Assessor/Collector
  23. Angelina County Commissioner Pct. 1
  24. Angelina County Commissioner Pct. 3
  25. Angelina County Constable Pct. 1
  26. Angelina County Constable Pct. 2
  27. Angelina County Constable Pct. 3
  28. Angelina County Constable Pct. 4
  29. Cherokee County Sheriff
  30. Cherokee County Chairman
  31. Cherokee County Attorney
  32. Cherokee County Constable Pct. 1
  33. Cherokee County Constable Pct. 2
  34. Cherokee County Constable Pct. 3
  35. Cherokee County Commissioner Pct. 1
  36. Cherokee County Commissioner Pct. 3
  37. Cherokee County Commissioner Pct. 4
  38. Gregg County Constable Pct. 2
  39. Gregg County Constable Pct. 3
  40. Gregg County Constable Pct. 4
  41. Gregg County Commissioner Pct. 1
  42. Gregg County Constable Pct. 4
  43. Nacogdoches County Sheriff
  44. Nacogdoches County Tax Assessor/ Collector
  45. Nacogdoches County Chairman
  46. Nacogdoches County Attorney
  47. Nacogdoches County Constable Pct. 1
  48. Nacogdoches County Constable Pct. 2
  49. Nacogdoches County Constable Pct. 3
  50. Nacogdoches County Constable Pct. 4
  51. Nacogdoches County Commissioner Pct. 1
  52. Nacogdoches County Pct. 3
  53. Rusk County Sheriff
  54. Rusk County Tax Assessor/Collector
  55. Rusk County Attorney
  56. Rusk County Chairman
  57. Rusk County Justice of the Peace Pct. 3
  58. Rusk County Constable Pct. 1
  59. Rusk County Constable Pct. 2
  60. Rusk County Constable Pct. 3
  61. Rusk County Constable Pct. 4
  62. Rusk County Constable Pct. 5
  63. Rusk County Commissioner Pct. 1
  64. Rusk County Commissioner Pct. 3
  65. Smith County Sheriff
  66. Smith County Chairman
  67. Smith County Commissioner Pct. 3
  68. Smith County Constable Pct. 1
  69. Smith County Constable Pct. 2
  70. Smith County Constable Pct. 3
  71. Smith County Constable Pct. 5
  72. Smith County School Choice
  73. Smith County Public Prayer
  74. Smith County Repealing Obamacare
  75. Smith County Balanced Budget
  76. Smith County Redistricting
  77. Smith County Proposition 1
  78. Smith County Proposition 2
  79. Smith County Proposition 3
  80. Upshur County Sheriff
  81. Upshur County Chairman
  82. Upshur County Tax Assessor/Collector
  83. Upshur County Constable Pct. 1
  84. Upshur County Commissioner
  85. Wood County Sheriff
  86. Wood County Chairman

 

President

 
Republican (Votes)
%
Democrat (Votes)
%
Michele Bachman (12,307 )  0.85 Bob Ely (14,269 ) 2.43
John Davis (4,675 ) 0.32 Barack Obama (517,540) 88.21
Newt Gingrich (67,726)  4.70 Darcy Richardson (25,216 ) 4.29
Jon Huntsman (9,502 ) 0.65 John Wolfe (29,684) 5.05
Ron Paul (171,988)  11.94    
Charles "Buddy" Roemer (4,690 ) 0.32    
Mitt Romney (993,086) 68.97    
Rick Santorum (114,630 ) 7.96    
       
Precincts Reporting 99.89 Precincts Reporting
99.93

 

US Senator

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat (Votes)
%
Glenn Addison (22,818)  1.63 Addie Daniel Allen (113,358 ) 22.90
Joe Agris (4,546 )  0.32 Sean Hubbard (79,918 ) 16.14
Curt Cleaver (6,632 )  0.47 Paul Saddler (173,814) 35.12
Ted Cruz (477,750)  34.23 Grady Yardbrough (127,824 ) 25.82
David Dewhurst (622,420) 44.60    
Ben Gambini (7,180)  0.51    
Craig James (50,117 )  3.59    
Tom Leppert (186,034) 13.33    
Lela Pittenger (17,964 )  1.28    
       
Precincts Reporting 99.89 Precincts Reporting
99.93

 

Railroad Commissioner

 
Republican (Votes)
%
Democrat (Votes)
%
Becky Berger (139,723) 11.99 Dale Henry (444,446) 100.00
Beryl Burgess (52,724) 4.52    
Warren Chisum (317,937)  27.28    
Joe Cotton (121,912 ) 27.28    
Christi Craddick (417,717 ) 10.46    
Roland Sledge (115,180 )  9.88    
       
Precincts Reporting 99.89 Precincts Reporting 99.93

 

Railroad Commissioner (Unexpired Term)

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
Al Lee (72,319)  6.48    
Elizabeth Murray-Kolb (240,091) 21.52    
Greg Parker (309,727)  27.77    
Barry Smitherson (493,030 ) 44.21    
    Precincts Reporting 99.89

 

US Representative District 4

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
Steve Clark (13,707) 20.97    
Lou Gigliotti (13,513) 20.67    
Ralph M. Hall (38,125 )  58.34    
    Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

US Representative District 5

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat (Votes)
%
Jeb Hensarling   Tom Berry (2,219) 31.28
    Linda S. Mrosko (2,777) 39.15
    Pat Wallace (2,097) 29.56
       
 
Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

State Representative District 5

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
Bryan Hughes (13,015 ) 77.65    
Mary Lookadoo (3,744 )  22.34    
 
Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

State Representative District 6

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
Matt Shaefer (11,138) 57.68    
Leo Berman (8,172) 42.32    
 
Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

State Representative District 7

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
Tommy Merritt (6,381)  38.35    
David Simpson (10,255)  61.64    
    Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

State Representative District 11

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
Travis Clardy (9,083 )  46.30    
Chuck Hopson (9,249 )  47.15    
Tony Sevilla (1,284 ) 6.54    
    Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

State Representative District 57

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
Trent Ashby (11,726 )  58.10    
Marva Beck (8,453)  41.89    
 
Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

State Senator District 3

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
Tammy Blair (19,486 ) 25.36    
Robert Nichols (57,337 ) 74.63    
 
Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

State Supreme Court Justice Place 2

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
Steve Smith (486,256) 43.19    
Don Willett (639,401) 56.80
 
    Precincts Reporting 99.90

 

State Supreme Court Justice Place 4

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
John Devine (355,170) 32.21    
David Medina (430,302) 39.02    
John Pool, Jr. (317,066) 28.75    
    Precincts Reporting 99.90

 

State Supreme Court Justice Place 6

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat (Votes)
%
Nathan Hecht (986,681) 100.00 Michele Petty (436,977) 100.00
       
Precincts Reporting 99.90 Precincts Reporting
99.94

 

Criminal Court of Appeals Presiding Judge

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat (Votes)
%
Sharon Keller (994,057) 100.00 Keith Hampton (429,426) 100.00
       
Precincts Reporting 99.90 Precincts Reporting 99.94

 

Criminal Court of Appeals Place 7 Judge

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
Barbara Parker Hervey (973,633 ) 100.00    
       
    Precincts Reporting 99.90

 

Criminal Court of Appeals Place 8 Judge

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
Elsa Alcala (954,509) 100.00    
 
Precincts Reporting 99.90

 

State Board of Education District 9

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
Thomas Ratliff (71,438) 52.09    
Randy Stevenson (65,685 ) 47.90    


Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Angelina County Sheriff

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
Allen Hill (2,808) 25.63 Jim Hodges (1,004) 100.00
Greg Sanches (8,146) 74.37    
 
Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Angelina County Attorney

 
Republican % Democrat (Votes)
%
    Ed Jones (1,186) 100.00
       
 
Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Angelina County Assessor/Collector

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat (Votes)
%
Dale Ingle (3,445) 32.89 Joe "JD" Douglas, III (1,124) 100.00
Thelma "Midget" Sherman (7,059) 67.03    
    Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Angelina County Commissioner Pct. 1

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat
%
Kyle Looney (1,084) 33.19    
Rick Harrison (2,182) 66.81    
    Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Angelina County Commissioner Pct. 3

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
Charles (Chuck) Ellisor (812) 26.81    
Robert L. Loggins (2217) 73.19    
 
Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Angelina County Constable Pct. 1

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
Tom Selman (3,464)      
 
Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Angelina County Constable Pct. 2

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
Joe Burton (704) 23.70    
Pete Cooper (745) 25.08    
Trae Trevathan (1521) 51.21    
    Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Angelina County Constable Pct. 3

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat (Votes)
%
Betlon Wayne Havard (780) 35.68 William Wade (161) 100.00
Sammy Carter (110) 5.03    
Steven Stifford (261) 11.94    
Roy Wade (393) 17.98    
Chad Wilson (642) 29.37    
    Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Angelina County Constable Pct. 4

 
Republican % Democrat %
Ray Anthony (584) 49.41    
Mark McLin (358) 30.29    
Steve Sikes (240) 20.30    


Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Cherokee County Sheriff

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
James E. Campbell (4,649) 100.00    
    Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Cherokee County Chairman

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat (Votes)
%
Jean Brewer (2,239) 47.5 Ceasar A. Roy (475) 100.00
Jerry Rix (2,475) 52.5    
    Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Cherokee County Attorney

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat
%
Kelley Peacock (3,623) 69.66    
Bill Wilder (1,578) 30.34    
 
Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Cherokee County Constable Pct. 1

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
Mark Johnson (841) 43.76    
Lynn Kelley (1,081) 56.24    
 
Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Cherokee County Constable Pct. 2

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
Jack White (1,127) 100.00    
 
Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Cherokee County Constable Pct. 3

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
Eddie Lee (668) 52.31    
James Stewart (609) 47.69    
    Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Cherokee County Commissioner Pct. 1

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
Earl Socia (615) 31.11    
Kelly Traylor (1,362) 68.89    
    Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Cherokee County Commissioner Pct. 3

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
Jesse Hooker (348) 25.72    
Katherine Pinotti (595) 43.98    
Patrick Reagan (410) 30.30    
 
Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Cherokee County Commissioner Pct. 4

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
Jame Beene (703) 100.00    
    Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Gregg County Constable Pct. 2

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
Billy Fort (1,871) 69.37    
Brian Howell (259) 9.60    
Tommy Rodgers (567) 21.02    
    Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Gregg County Constable Pct. 3

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
Michael Baggett (2,177) 76.57    
Johnny Edwards (666) 23.43    
 
Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Gregg County Constable Pct. 4

 
Republican % Democrat (Votes)
%
    Bernard Brooks (116) 12.10
    Robby Cox (679) 70.80
    Ulysses Johnson (164) 17.10
       
    Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Gregg County Commissioner Pct. 1

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
Curtis Edwards (711) 19.62    
Ronnie McKinney (2,912) 80.38    
 
Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Gregg County Commissioner Pct. 3

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
Bobby Joe Baker (237) 7.70    
Gary Boyd (1,377) 44.80    
Eddy Holley (549) 17.86    
Joe Parker (911) 29.63    
    Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Nacogdoches County Sheriff

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
Jason Bridges (4,814) 57.21    
Thomas Kerss (3,601) 42.79    
    Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Nacogdoches County Tax Assessor/ Collector

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
Kim Morton (5,541) 100.00    


Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Nacogdoches County Chairman

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat (Votes)
%
Jackie Yates (5,528) 100.00 Roy Bolden (537) 100.00
       
    Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Nacogdoches County Attorney

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
John Fleming (6,104) 100.00    


Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Nacogdoches County Constable Pct. 1

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
William Sowell (2.062) 100.00    


Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Nacogdoches County Constable Pct. 2

 
Republican % Democrat (Votes)
%
    David Adams (191) 100.00
       
 
Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Nacogdoches County Constable Pct. 3

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
Roger Dudley (1,309) 100.00    
       
 
Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Nacogdoches County Constable Pct. 4

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
Cameron Nichols (1,102) 48.33    
David Stone (1,178) 51.67    
    Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Nacogdoches County Commissioner Pct. 1

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
John N. McGuire (939) 34.45    
Jerry Don Williamson (1,787) 65.55    
 
Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Nacogdoches County Commissioner Pct. 3

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
Jim Elder (1,376) 100.00    
    Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Rusk County Sheriff

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
Ron Duncan (1,392) 23.44 Oscar Still (408)  
Darryl Norris (1,568) 26.12    
Jeff Price (1,432) 23.86    
Bill Turner (260) 4.33    
Cecil West (958) 16.41    
Charlie Williamson (392) 6.53    
       
Precincts Reporting 100.00 Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Rusk County Tax Assessor/Collector

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
Lanita J. Whitehead (4,479) 100.00    
    Precincts Reporting  

 

Rusk County Attorney

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
Allison Biggs (2,508)

42.31

   
Micheal E. Jimerson (3,419) 58.47    
    Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Rusk County Chairman

 
Republican % Democrat (Votes)
%
    Regina Adams (488) 100.00
       
    Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Rusk County Justice of the Peace Pct. 3

 
Republican % Democrat (Votes)
%
    Jackie Risinger (92) 100.00
       


Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Rusk County Constable Pct. 1

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
Sammy Nichols (768)

100.00

   
 
Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Rusk County Constable Pct. 2

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
Elton Brock (659) 72.98    
Ben Ferrell (244) 27.02    
    Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Rusk County Constable Pct. 3

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat (Votes)
%
Tim Barton (363) 100.00 Kenneth Miley (97) 100.00
       
    Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Rusk County Constable Pct. 4

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
David Guy (479) 71.49    
David Roberts, III (191) 28.51    
 
Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Rusk County Constable Pct. 5

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
Michael W. Isabell (577) 25.12    
Jimmy Skinner (1,720) 74.88    
 
Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Rusk County Commissioner Pct. 1

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
Bill Hale (1,017) 100.00    
    Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Rusk County Commissioner Pct. 3

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat (Votes)
%
L.L. "Bud" Dooley (775) 100.00 Freddy Swan (173) 100.00
       
    Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Smith County Sheriff

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
Bobby Garmon (4,678) 16.99    
Chris Green (10,353) 37.59    
Donn Rust (366 ) 1.33    
Larry Smith (12,143) 44.09    
    Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Smith County Chairman

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat (Votes)
%
J. Ashton Oravetz, III (16,988) 100.00 David M. Henderson (1,691) 100.00
       
    Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Smith County Commissioner Pct. 3

Republican (Votes) % Democrat %
Jimmy Hawley (1,540) 23.15    
Terry Phillips (1,767) 26.56    
Ronnie Pilcher (2,384) 35.83    
Ed Watts (962) 14.46    
    Precincts Reporting 100.00

Smith County Constable Pct. 1

 
Republican % Democrat (Votes)
%
    Henry Jackson (698) 71.44
    Reginald Wilson (279) 28.56
       
 
Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Smith County Constable Pct. 2

Republican (Votes) % Democrat %
Andy Dunklin (5,402) 62.85    
James Lee (3,193) 37.15    
    Precincts Reporting 100.00

Smith County Constable Pct. 3

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
Jim Blackmon (1,873) 29.62    
Scott McAuley (1,650) 26.09    
Bob Overman (1,477) 23.36    
Dustin Rust (1,324) 20.94    
    Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Smith County Constable Pct. 5

Republican (Votes) % Democrat %
Kenneth Bibby (3,067) 72.23    
Dennis Taylor (1,179) 27.77    
    Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Smith County School Choice

(Votes) % (Votes) %
Yes (22,258) 84.54 No (4,071) 15.46

 

Smith County Public Prayer

(Votes) % (Votes) %
Yes (24,797) 91.80 No (2,214) 8.20

 

Smith County Repealing Obamacare

(Votes)
%
(Votes) %
Yes (24,797) 91.80 No (2,214 ) 8.20

 

Smith County Balanced Budget

(Votes) % (Votes) %
Yes (25,100) 94.96 No (1,333) 5.04

 

Smith County Redistricting

(Votes) % (Votes) %
Yes (18,934) 77.34 No (5,549) 22.66

 

Smith County Proposition 1

(Votes) % (Votes) %
For (1,834) 85.50 Against (311) 14.50

 

Smith County Proposition 2

(Votes) % (Votes) %
For (2,034) 93.00 Against (153) 7.00

 

Smith County Proposition 3

(Votes) % (Votes) %
For (1,464) 67.34 Against (710) 32.66

 

Upshur County Sheriff

 
Republican % Democrat %
Anthony Betterton (2,444) 45.45    
Greg Mandreger (398) 7.40    
Larry Webb (1,952) 36.30    
Donald Willeford (583)  10.84    
 
Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Upshur County Chairman

 
Republican % Democrat %
Ken Ambrose (1,194)  24.81    
Chuck Mears ( 1,254)   26.05    
Cynthia S. Ridgeway (2,365)   49.14    
 
Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Upshur County Tax Assessor/Collector

 
Republican % Democrat %
Sherron Laminack (3,986)  100.00    
 
Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Upshur County Constable Pct. 1

 
Republican % Democrat %
Tim A. Barnett (658) 44.95    
Gene Dolle (806) 55.05    
    Precincts Reporting

100.00

 

Upshur County Commissioner

 
Republican % Democrat %
Mike Chandler (313)  20.34    
James Crittenden (457)  29.69    
Paula Gentry (405) 26.32    
Richard (RB) Hodge (64)  4.2    
Wayne Oney (300) 19.50    
    Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Wood County Sheriff

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat %
Jim Brown (2,370) 31.77    
Dwaine Daugherty, Sr. (2,301) 30.15    
Bill Wansley (2,790) 30.84    
    Precincts Reporting 100.00

 

Wood County Chairman

 
Republican (Votes)
% Democrat (Votes) %
Janie Walenta (5,070) 100.00 Charles R. Thompson (257) 100.00
       
    Precincts Reporting 100.00


 

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment