Texas elections 2012

Wednesday, November 7, 2012 - 9:54am

 

 

Results Index

1. President

2. U.S. Senate (Texas)

3. U.S. Representative District 1

4. U.S. Representative, District 4

5. U.S. Representative District 5

6. Texas State Senate District 1

7. Texas State Representative District 6

8. State Board of Education District 9

9. Texas Railroad Commissioner, Full Term

10. Texas Railroad Commissioner, Unexpired Term

11. Justice, Texas Supreme Court, Place 2

12. Justice, Texas Supreme Court, Place 4

13. Justice, Texas Supreme Court, Place 6

14. Presiding Judge, Texas Court of Criminal Appeals

15. Judge, Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7

16. Judge, Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8

17. Justice, 6th Court of Appeals District, Place 2

18. Angelina County Sheriff

19. Angelina County Commissioner, Precinct 1

20. Angelina County Constable, Precinct 4

21. Cherokee County District Attorney, 2nd Judicial District

22. Rusk County Sheriff

23. Henderson ISD, Trustee, District 4

24. Henderson Mayor

25. Sabine ISD Trustee Place 1

26. Sabine ISD Trustee Place 2

27. Sabine ISD Trustee Place 6

28. City of Lakeport Proposition 1

29. City of Lakeport Proposition 2

30. City of Tyler Proposition 1

31. City of Tyler Proposition 2

32. Smith County JP Pct. 2 Proposition 1

33. Smith County JP Pct. 2 Proposition 2

34. Wood County Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 2, Unexpired Term

35. Wood County Commissioner, Precinct No. 3

36. Harmony ISD Trustees

37. Union Hill ISD Trustees

Any other races not listed on this page can be found here, on the state's site.

***Note: Any uncontested races will not be posted on this page. However, you can find the votes counted on the link provided for the state's site.

 

President

Republican Votes % Electoral College Democrat Votes % Electoral College
 
Mitt Romney 57,188,497 48% 206 Barack Obama 59,831,732 50% 303
               
        Precincts Reporting   98%  

 

U.S. Senate (Texas)

Republican Votes % Democrat Votes %
 
Ted Cruz 56.62% 56.62% Paul Sadler 3,174,617 40.45%
           
           
      Precincts Reporting   99.88%
           
           

 

U.S. Representative District 1

Republican Votes % Democrat Votes  
 
Louie Gohmert 182,621 72% Shirley McKeller 67,758 27%
           
           
       Precincts Reporting   100%
           
           

 

U.S. Representative District 4

Republican Votes % Democrat Votes %
 
Ralph M. Hall 180,531 73% VaLinda Hathcox 59,269 24%
           
           
       Precincts Reporting   99%
           
           

 

U.S. Representative District 5

Republican Votes % Democrat Votes  
 
Jeb Hensarling 133,945 64% Linda S. Mrosko 68,978 33%
           
           
       Precincts Reporting   100%
           
           

 

Texas State Senate District 1

Republican Votes % Democrat Votes %
 
Kevin Eltife 212,622 71.68% Stephen H. Russell 83,968 28.09%
           
      Precincts Reporting   99.73%

 

 

Texas State Representative District 6

Republican Votes % Libertarian Votes %
 
Matt Schaefer 47,195 89.16% Charles F Parkes, III 5,736 10.83%
           
      Precincts Reporting   100%

 

State Board of Education District 9

Republican Votes % Libertarian Votes %
 
Thomas Ratliff 429,926 85.73% Sherri Little 71,508 14.26%
           
      Precincts Reporting   99.86%

 

Texas Railroad Commissioner, Full Term

Republican Votes % Democrat Votes %
 
Christi Craddick 4,516,986 56.16% Dale Henry 3,044,134 39.60%
           
Libertarian     Green Party    
Vivekananda (Vik) Wall 172,035 2.19% Chris Kennedy 152,874 1.98%
           
      Precincts Reporting   99.99%

 

Railroad Commissioner, Unexpired Term

Republican Votes % Libertarian Votes  
 
Barry Smitherman 4,410,614 73.76% Jaime O. Perez 1,121,812 18.32%
           
Green Party          
Josh Wendel 484,469 7.88%      
           
      Precincts Reporting   99.99%

 

Justice, Texas Supreme Court, Place 2

Republican Votes % Libertarian Votes  
 
Don Willett 4,750,606 78.77% RS Roberto Koelsch 1,279,835 21.22%
           
      Precincts Reporting   93.02%

 

Justice Supreme Court, Place 4

Republican Votes % Libertarian Votes  
 
John Devine 4,578,675 75.06% Tom Oxford 1,029,858 16.88%
           
Green Party          
Charles E. Waterbury 491,240 8.05%      
           
      Precincts Reporting   99.99%

 

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6

Republican Votes % Democrat Votes %
 
Nathan Hecht 4,108,832 53.71% Michele Petty 3,205,446 41.90%
           
Libertarian     Green Party    
Mark Ash 232,848 3.04% Jim Chisholm 101,888 1.32%
           
      Precincts Reporting   99.99%

 

Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals

Republican Votes % Democrat Votes %
 
Sharon Keller 4,237,484 55.49% Keith Hampton 3,149,782 41.24%
           
      Precincts Reporting   99.99%

 

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7

Republican Votes % Libertarian Votes  
 
Barbara Parker Hervey 4,667,529 77.88% Mark W. Bennett 1,325,387 22.11%
           
      Precincts Reporting   99.99%

 

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8

Republican Votes % Libertarian Votes  
 
Elsa Alcala 4,671,510 78.06% William Bryan Strange, III 1,268,995 21.93%
           
      Precincts Reporting   99.99%

 

Justice, 6th Court of Appeals District, Place 2

Republican Votes % Democrat Votes %
 
Bailey C. Moseley 530,654 53.57% Frank L. Supercinski 459,875 46.42%
           
      Precincts Reporting   66.77%

 

Angelina County Sheriff

Republican Votes % Democrat Votes %
 
Greg Sanches 21,055 75% Thomas A. Stewart 6,956 25%
           
      Precincts Reporting   100%

 

Angelina County Commissioner Precinct 1

Republican Votes % Democrat Votes %
 
Rich Harrison 6,294 80% Gregory Tucker 1,583 20%
           
      Precincts Reporting   100%

 

Angelina County Constable Precinct 4

Republican Votes % Democrat Votes %
 
Ray Anthony 2,160 73% Lazaro “Lalo” Robles, Jr. 816 27%
           
      Precincts Reporting   100%

 

Cherokee County District Attorney, 2nd Judicial District

Republican Votes % Democrat Votes %
 
Rachel Patton 9,435 59.33% Elmer Beckworth 6,467 40.67%
           
      Precincts Reporting   100%

 

Rusk County Sheriff

Republican Votes % Democrat Votes %
 
Jeff Price 13,037 72.78% Oscar Still 5,023 27.22%
           
      Precincts Reporting   100%

 

Henderson ISD Trustee District 4

  Votes %   Votes %
 
Dennise Eby 638 49.85% Mary Sue Wolfe 657 50.15%
           
      Precincts Reporting   100%

 

Henderson Mayor

  Votes %   Votes %
 
Pat Brack 1,783 50.20% Art Rousseau 1,770 40.80%
           
      Precincts Reporting   100%

 

Sabine ISD Trustee Place 1

  Votes %   Votes %
 
John Kenna  1,433 64.06% Davin Loveless  804 35.94%%
           
      Precincts Reporting   100%

 

Sabine ISD Trustee Place 2

  Votes %   Votes %
 
Martha Wright  1,181 53.37% Greg Colquitt  1,032 46.63%
           
      Precincts Reporting   100%

 

Sabine ISD Trustee Place 6

  Votes %   Votes %
 
Tony Raymon  1,235 44% Eva Schuler  969 56%
           
      Precincts Reporting   100%

 

City of Lakeport Proposition 1 - The legal sale of beer or wine for off premise consumption only

  Votes %   Votes %
 
For 222 64% Against 127 36%
           
      Precincts Reporting   100%

 

City of Lakeport Proposition 2 - The legal sale of mixed beverages in restaurants by food and beverage certificate holders only

  Votes %   Votes %
 
For 246 68% Against 114 32%
           
      Precincts Reporting   100%

 

City of Tyler Proposition 1 - The legal sale of mixed beverages in restaurants by food and beverage certificate holders only

  Votes %   Votes %
 
For 24,078 73% Against 8,955 27%
           
      Precincts Reporting   100%

 

City of Tyler Proposition 2 - The legal sale of beer or wine for off premise consumption only

  Votes %   Votes %
 
For 22,415 66% Against 11,338 34%
           
      Precincts Reporting   100%

 

Smith County JP Pct. 2 Proposition 1 - The legal sale of beer or wine for off premise consumption only

  Votes %   Votes %
 
For 20,365 71% Against 7,932 29%
           
      Precincts Reporting   100%

 

Smith County JP Pct. 2 Proposition 2 - The legal sale of beer or wine for off premise consumption only

  Votes %   Votes %
 
For 19,828 65% Against 10,383 35%
           
      Precincts Reporting   100%

 

Wood County Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 2, Unexpired Term

Republican Votes % Democrat Votes %
 
Wes Criddle 2,309 57.74% Tiffany Dupont 763 19.08%
           
Independent          
Lucky Bolden 927 23.18%      
           
      Precincts Reporting   100%

 

County Commissioner, Precinct No. 3

Republican Votes % Democrat Votes %
 
Roger Pace 3,584 75.42% Uris Roberson 1,168 24.58%
           
      Precincts Reporting   100%

 

Harmony ISD Trustees

  Votes %   Votes %
 
Garry Littlejohn  402 23.6% William M. Smith 404 14.5%
Michael Seahorn  425 24.9% Jerry W. Key 404 23.7%
David G. Wilson  233 13.7%      
           
      Precincts Reporting   100%

 

Union Hill ISD Trustees

  Votes %   Votes %
 
Bobbie Mauk  147 24.02% Cook 41 6.70%
Chuck Montgomery  157 25.65% Jim Archer  105 17.16%
Sheila D. Johnson  162 26.47%      
           
      Precincts Reporting   100%


 

News

Comments News Comments

Post new Comment